Concepts

Instant Chocolate Drink

ConceptsFood & Nutrition

Indulge in a new dimension of hot chocolate. A premium experience, ready in seconds.

Meeting the demand for indulgence, on the go

Café culture has raised the bar for what consumers expect from a hot drink, even at home. Today, people want to recreate that same barista-style quality themselves, without spending time or effort on preparation. IMCD's Instant Chocolate Drink answers that demand, turning an everyday moment into something special.

Its innovative barista-style foam and rich cocoa flavour profile come together in a unique, multi-layered drink, ready in seconds and designed to elevate hot chocolate beyond the ordinary, combining premium creamy foam, indulgent taste and instant convenience in a single format.

Instant Chocolate Drink

Concept Highlights:

  • Premium creamy foam 
  • Indulgent taste 
  • Instant convenience-ready-to-use dry mix

Ingredients and Recipes

OriginalBaristaBarista Deluxe
Per 100 gPer 100 mlPer 100 gPer 100 mlPer 100 gPer 100 ml
Energy1612 kJ
385 kcal
151 kJ
36 kcal
1663 kJ
397 kcal
173 kJ
41 kcal
1652 kJ
394 kcal
191 kJ
46 kcal
Fat2,30,24,80,54,20,5
Of which saturates1,50,14,00,43,50,4
Carbohydrate77,67,375,27,877,08,9
Of which sugars75,37,170,17,363,57,4
Fibre0,400,300,30
Protein10,10,910,31,19,31,1
Salt1,30,11,20,11,00,1

INGREDIENTS (Original): sugar, skimmed milk powder, defatted cocoa powder, flavourings, salt.
INGREDIENTS (Barista): sugar, skimmed milk powder, defatted cocoa powder, glucose syrup, refined fully hydrogenated coconut oil, whey protein concentrate, stabilizer (E340ii), flavourings, salt.            
INGREDIENTS (Barista Deluxe): sugar, skimmed milk powder, defatted cocoa powder, glucose syrup, refined fully hydrogenated coconut oil, milk minerals, whey protein concentrate, stabilizer (E340ii), flavourings, salt.

Featured functionalities

Foaming agentThis foamer provides fine, stable, milky and smooth mouthfeel. It is functional between 50C grades and 90C grades and suitable for applications with pH >4.
Foam boosterDue to its booster technology this product is able to encapsulate approx. 20 times more gas. It is recommended to couple it with another foamer or a creamer to achieve an excellent foam layer. It is functional in cold and hot conditions and at acidic pH.
FlavoursA winning combination that provides signature indulgence to every chocolate drink.

Why texture matters

Sensory pleasure is central to how consumers experience indulgence today, and texture is becoming just as important as taste. According to Innova's Top 10 Trends 2026 report, 57% of consumers worldwide now consider texture essential to a truly satisfying sensory experience.

FrieslandCampina's Vana-Cappa range of foaming creamers helps deliver on that expectation, creating a stable, long-lasting foam layer with a full, creamy mouthfeel that replicates the sensory qualities of a frothy milk beverage, ideal for instant drinks and single-serve brewing systems.
  • Perfect texture, stability and height, for a consistently indulgent foam layer
  • Full mouthfeel across a broad range of applications
  • Customised taste profiles, from milky to creamy or a balanced coffee-like taste
  • Dairy and non-dairy options, adaptable to different consumer preferences and markets.

Do you want to read the full article?

Full access also means:

Your personal sales representative

Product documentation

Product support

Overview of products relationships

Meaningful insights from our experts

Order placing & order tracking

Request information, documentation or formulation samples

Get in touch with our IMCD Food & Nutrition experts to explore our Instant Chocolate Drink formulation

Instant Chocolate Drink | IMCD Morocco